Skip to content


Privacy Statement

The Plastics and Chemicals Industries Association Incorporated (PACIA) is covered by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000).

To comply with our obligations under the NPPs we have a privacy policy, which sets out how we manage privacy in our organisation. We also have policies on the collection of information, accessing personal information and complaints regarding the handling of personal information.

Privacy Policy

Purpose of the policy

PACIA as the peak industry body for the plastics and chemicals industries in Australia takes it obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and has taken all reasonable steps to comply with the Act and protect all personal information that we hold. The purpose of this policy is to set out how we do this.

Privacy and confidentiality

PACIA’s privacy policy deals with any additional rights to privacy and is independent of any contractual and ethical obligations.

PACIA may collect and use and hold the following personal information

  • Your name
  • The name of your employer or of your company if you are self-employed
  • Occupation / Position title
  • Workplace address
  • Telephone / Fax numbers
  • E Mail Address
  • The date you entered PACIA’s database
  • Credit card details, although not via the PACIA website 
  • A brief history of interactions between yourself and PACIA employees
  • Other information which may be collected when you visit our website to read or download information, which may include your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and information downloaded

This information is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with PACIA’s Collection Policy.


PACIA will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials generated and stored in hardcopy.

All electronic personal information is stored on a main server in Melbourne with access to this server restricted to key PACIA staff only.

Access to personal information

PACIA, in the appropriate circumstances, will provide access to the personal information we hold about you. This access will be provided in accordance with our Access Policy. If you require access to your personal information please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Plastics and Chemicals Industries Association Inc.
PO Box 211
Richmond, Vic 3121


Should you have a complaint regarding our privacy practices or how your personal information is managed please contact the Privacy Officer at

The Privacy Officer
Plastics and Chemicals Industries Association Inc.
PO Box 211
Richmond, Vic 3121

All complaints will be handled in accordance with PACIA’s Complaints Policy.

Back to top